Tuesday, July 29, 2008

Offseason Maneuvering: Cleveland Browns




[Somewhere at the Cleveland Browns training facility]


Romeo Crenel: (/inner monologues) Yep. Hot day today. Gonna be hot tomorrow. Probably gonna be hot all month. Yep. Already feeling tired for the day. What time is it anyway? (/checks watch) Only 11AM. Can’t call it a day yet. Nope. Gotta figure out how I’m gonna get through the day. Nope. Got no good ideas. Gonna be a real struggle. (/continues to stare into space as two players collide right in front of him, remains completely still) Whoops, better start paying attention to the practice. Got people out there. Running plays that we want to run this season. Yep. Figure I’d better say something before people figure out I’m not paying attention.


Crenel
: Hey, great job.

Donte Stallworth: Coach, I’m injured and I haven’t been able to do a full practice.

Crenel: Yep.

Stallworth: What?


Crenel: (/returns to inner monologue) Yep. Definitely made him feel better. Shaped him as a man. Molded him as a player. Really getting him into the system. Yep. Things coaches are supposed to do. Wish I could remember what his name was. Brady? Nope. Gay fella is Brady. Romeo? Could be Romeo. Lotta people around here yelling for Romeo. Wait. Nope. Can’t be Romeo because I’m Romeo. Silly mistake. Can’t be making that mistake in the game. Might call a play for Romeo, wind up out there, playing. Wouldn’t be good at all. Too old for that these days. Nope. Now I remember, It’s Donte. Yep. Gotta be Donte.

Crenel: Doing a great job, Donte.


Derek Anderson: Coach, Donte left to the trainer’s office an hour ago.

Crenel: Well what are we doing now?

Anderson: Running offensive drills.


Crenel: (/returns to inner monologue) Too slow on that one. Yep. Gotta start rolling with the times. People thinking I’m not keyed in on what’s going on. Can’t have that. Nope. Derek Anderson, pointing it out in camp. Getting some confidence. Coming into his own. Could turn out to be a good quarterback. Be interesting to see if Charlie Frye can beat him out for the job again this year. Wonder where Charlie is, anyway. Can’t be showing up late to camp. Nope. Not acceptable for an NFL starter. Beginning to think that fella might not have what it takes to be a pro quarterback. Nope. Got a long day going here.


Shaun Rogers: (/brushes past Romeo Crenel)


Crenel: (/returns to inner monologue) Big fella we got there. Yep. Wonder what position he plays. Fella that big, really ought to remember. Think he had something to do with the draft. Yep. Big deal on draft day. Joe Thomas? Yep. Definitely Joe Thomas. Wonder what time it is. Sure am feeling hungry right about now. Yep. Can’t play football hungry. Nope. Bad for morale. Gotta keep the team’s morale up. Things coaches are supposed to do.

Crenel: Alright team, time to call it for the day.

Anderson: Coach, are you serious? We’ve been standing here for, like, 3 hours waiting for you to call a play.

Crenel: Yep.

Anderson: What does that even mean?

Crenel: Um…second team, you’re up.



Brady Quinn: (/frolics) Tee hee hee! Can’t touch me in my pretty orange shirt!!!!!

1 comment:

antique equestrian prints said...

black mold exposureblack mold symptoms of exposurewrought iron garden gatesiron garden gates find them herefine thin hair hairstylessearch hair styles for fine thin hairnight vision binocularsbuy night vision binocularslipitor reactionslipitor allergic reactionsluxury beach resort in the philippines

afordable beach resorts in the philippineshomeopathy for eczema.baby eczema.save big with great mineral makeup bargainsmineral makeup wholesalersprodam iphone Apple prodam iphone prahacect iphone manualmanual for P 168 iphonefero 52 binocularsnight vision Fero 52 binocularsThe best night vision binoculars here

night vision binoculars bargainsfree photo albums computer programsfree software to make photo albumsfree tax formsprintable tax forms for free craftmatic air bedcraftmatic air bed adjustable info hereboyd air bedboyd night air bed lowest pricefind air beds in wisconsinbest air beds in wisconsincloud air beds

best cloud inflatable air bedssealy air beds portableportables air bedsrv luggage racksaluminum made rv luggage racksair bed raisedbest form raised air bedsbed air informercialsbest informercials bed airmattress sized air beds

bestair bed mattress antique doorknobsantique doorknob identification tipsdvd player troubleshootingtroubleshooting with the dvd playerflat panel television lcd vs plasmaflat panel lcd television versus plasma pic the bestadjustable bed air foam The best bed air foam

hoof prints antique equestrian printsantique hoof prints equestrian printsBuy air bedadjustablebuy the best adjustable air bedsair beds canadian storesCanadian stores for air beds

migraine causemigraine treatments floridaflorida headache clinicdrying dessicantair drying dessicantdessicant air dryerpediatric asthmaasthma specialistasthma children specialistcarpet cleaning dallas txcarpet cleaners dallascarpet cleaning dallas

vero beach vacationvero beach vacationsbeach vacation homes veroms beach vacationsms beach vacationms beach condosmaui beach vacationmaui beach vacationsmaui beach clubbeach vacationsyour beach vacationscheap beach vacations

bob hairstylebob haircutsbob layeredpob hairstylebobbedclassic bobCare for Curly HairTips for Curly Haircurly hair12r 22.5 best pricetires truck bustires 12r 22.5

washington new housenew house houstonnew house san antonionew house venturanew houston house houston house txstains removal dyestains removal clothesstains removalteeth whiteningteeth whiteningbright teeth

jennifer grey nosejennifer nose jobscalebrities nose jobsWomen with Big NosesWomen hairstylesBig Nose Women, hairstyles